Happy Feet Blend

Sku: BEO6

Ready to use blend. Perfect for tired feet after a long day with anti-fungal, moisturizing, anti- bacterial, anti- viral, anti-septic properties.

R80.00

Quantiy:
Compare

Description

Ready to use blend. Perfect for tired feet after a long day with anti-fungal, moisturizing, anti- bacterial, anti- viral, anti-septic properties.

Add a couple of drops to one of the whipped raw butters to create your very own natural scented, packed full of goodness foot butter.

The amazing benefits of each ingredient:

Wintergreen EO

Wintergreen Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the Wintergreen herb.
Wintergreen Essential Oil is known to emit a sweet, minty, and somewhat warming woody aroma. Wintergreen Essential Oil is reputed to increase circulation, enhance metabolic function and digestion, promote the body’s detoxification, calm inflammation, ease pain, and soothe symptoms of psoriasis, colds, infections, as well as the flu. Wintergreen Essential Oil revitalizes exhausted and tender muscles, helps decrease spasms, promotes easier breathing, and soothes headaches as well as pain and discomfort experienced in the lower back, nerves, joints, and ovaries. Wintergreen Oil helps to tighten and lift the skin for a firmer, more youthful appearance. The stimulating activity of Wintergreen Oil helps prevent toxins from gathering in any one spot inside the body and helps to facilitate their elimination, which in turn helps naturally and safely shed weight as excess bodily pollutants are expelled. Its warming quality is also valuable for helping to resist or reverse obstructed blood flow, which makes it popular in remedies for frostbite, injuries, and stings or bites caused by poisonous or rabid animals and insects. When applied to infections and wounds, Wintergreen Oil is said to effectively speed up healing; however, it should never be applied directly to open wounds or come in contact with blood.

Peppermint EO

The essential oils of Peppermint are found in cells on the underside of the leaves and are collected through the process of steam distilling the fresh or partially dried plant leaves. Peppermint essential oil is multi-purpose, earning the reputation of being one of the most versatile oils in the world along with Lavender oil. Due to its stimulant properties, using Peppermint essential oil daily could interfere with sleep patterns, and an overdose of the oil can lead to potentially severe side effects. Peppermint essential oil has been found to eliminate harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms and flatulence, disinfect and soothe inflamed skin, and to release muscle tension when used in a massage. Peppermint acts as an astringent that closes pores and tightens the skin. It’s cooling and warming sensations make it an effective anaesthetic that leaves the skin numb to pain and calms redness and inflammation. Peppermint essential oil’s expectorant properties clear the nasal passageway to promote the relief of congestion and to encourage easy breathing. It is believed to stimulate circulation, reduce feelings of nervous tension, soothe feelings of irritability, boost energy, balance hormones, and enhance mental focus. The scent of this analgesic oil is believed to help relieve headaches, and its stomachic properties are known to help suppress the appetite and promote the feeling of being full. When diluted and inhaled or when rubbed in small amounts behind the ear, this digestive oil can reduce the feeling of nausea.

Tea Tree EO

Each Tea Tree leaf contains tiny sacs that secrete the oil, and Tea Tree Essential Oil is extracted through the steam distillation of the biomass consisting of Tea Tree leaves and twig from the Melaleuca alternifolia tree. The essential oil of the Tea Tree has been used for decades, and medical studies have documented its advantages as a beneficial aid in eliminating bacteria, viruses, and fungi.  Tea Tree Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its reputation as a powerful yet gentle immune system stimulant, as well as to its ability to reduce or eliminate harmful bacteria and infections upon contact. The fresh, slightly medicinal, camphor-like scent of this oil has been likened to the fragrance of Eucalyptus, and when used for aromatherapy purposes, it is known to reduce feelings of stress, fatigue, and brain fog. Tea Tree Essential Oil should never be applied to sensitive areas of skin such as around the eyes or in the nose. Sun exposure should be avoided after using the oil, as the oil can sensitize the skin to UV rays.

Frankincense EO

Frankincense oil is sourced from the resin of the trees that typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense offers a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting immunity. When inhaled, frankincense oil has been shown to reduce heart rate and high blood pressure. Studies have demonstrated that frankincense has immune- enhancing abilities that destroy dangerous bacteria, viruses and even some cancers. Frankincense is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent that has antimicrobial effects. Frankincense has the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, defense mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes, and appearance as someone ages. It may help tone and lift skin, reduce the appearance of scars and heals wounds. It may also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars or marks associated with pregnancy, and for healing dry or cracked skin.

Cedarwood EO

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species. Cedarwood Essential Oil helps to repel insects, improve cerebral activity, relax the body, enhance concentration, decrease hyperactivity, reduce harmful stress, ease tension, clear the mind, and encourage the onset of quality sleep. Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, eliminates acne-causing bacteria, guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins and reduces the appearance of the signs of aging. Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse and enhance circulation to the scalp, tighten the follicles, stimulate healthy growth, reduce thinning, and slow hair loss.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health. Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair. The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple. Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Oxidative stress is one main reasons for the deterioration of collagen layer. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. Almond Oil is excellent for muscle aches and fatigue.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated oil is a very light, odourless, non-greasy oil that absorbs very well. Fractionated Coconut oil is obtained by pressing the white flesh found inside the shell of the husk.  A “fractionated oil” is obtained when the whole oil is heated, and specific chain triglycerides, which normally give the oil a solid composition are removed. The result is that the oil remains liquid even at cold temperatures.. The refining process to fractionate coconut oils does not involve solvents or chemicals.

Jojoba Oil

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows and thrives in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture.  Jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins. Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil

Just like the name suggests, grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes. Grape seeds are loaded with antioxidants and other beneficial nutrients, making grapeseed oil high in proteins, minerals, vitamin E and linoleic acid ( a natural anti-inflammatory). Grapeseed oil does not make the skin feel greasy. It also has antiseptic properties and is a mild astringent, making it a good carrier oil for acne-prone skin or oily skin. Being a light oil, grapeseed oil moisturizes and nourishes hair without making it greasy and works well to combat dandruff.

Storage: Keep it in a cool place, out of direct sunlight and avoid leaving unsealed for prolonged periods of time.

Returns / Refunds

We trust that you will love your purchase but should you for any reason not be entirely satisfied, please notify us within 2 working days after the day that you receive the item/s.

You may return the item in its original condition and packaging for a full refund within 7 working days from delivery

Should the error be from our side then we will request collection of the item/s from our courier however should there not be a valid reason for your return then you will be held liable for the cost of the courier to return the package before receiving your refund.

Additional information

Bottle Size

30ml

Ingredients

Cedarwood EO, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Frankincense EO, Grapeseed Oil, Jojoba Oil, Peppermint EO, Sweet Almond Oil, Tea Tree EO, Wintergreen EO

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Happy Feet Blend”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *