Valour Beard Oil Blend

Sku: BEO20

This is a ready to use blend that not only moisturizes the facial hair but also the skin beneath. It is skin hydrating and helps to soften and tame the beard, which means it does double duty as a styling agent. This is for those men that are serious about making their beard look good.

R120.00

Quantiy:
Compare

Description

This is a ready to use blend that not only moisturizes the facial hair but also the skin beneath. It is skin hydrating and helps to soften and tame the beard, which means it does double duty as a styling agent. This is for those men that are serious about making their beard look good.

The amazing benefits of each ingredient: 

Cedarwood EO

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species. Cedarwood Essential Oil helps to repel insects, improve cerebral activity, relax the body, enhance concentration, decrease hyperactivity, reduce harmful stress, ease tension, clear the mind, and encourage the onset of quality sleep. Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, eliminates acne-causing bacteria, guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins and reduces the appearance of the signs of aging. Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse and enhance circulation to the scalp, tighten the follicles, stimulate healthy growth, reduce thinning, and slow hair loss.

Sandalwood EO

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted by use of steam distillation or CO2 extraction from the mature roots. In order to get the most benefit from this essential oil, the sandalwood tree must grow for at least 40–80 years before the roots can be harvested making sandalwood one of the most expensive essential oils, Sandalwood essential oil helps users to achieve more clarity and calmness due to its extensive therapeutic benefits. This special oil has an an amazing woodsy sweet scent with many surprising healing properties. One of the primary sandalwood benefits is that it promotes mental clarity and relaxation. Sandalwood is an excellent anti-viral agent and it is also an anti-inflammatory agent that may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites, contact irritations or other skin conditions.Sandalwood is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging or can help treat acne and other minor skin concerns.

Frankincense EO

Frankincense oil is sourced from the resin of the trees that typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense offers a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting immunity. When inhaled, frankincense oil has been shown to reduce heart rate and high blood pressure. Studies have demonstrated that frankincense has immune- enhancing abilities that destroy dangerous bacteria, viruses and even some cancers. Frankincense is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent that has antimicrobial effects. Frankincense has the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, defence mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes, and appearance as someone ages. It may help tone and lift skin, reduce the appearance of scars and heals wounds.

Jojoba Oil

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows and thrives in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture.  Jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins. Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health. Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair. The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple. Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Oxidative stress is one main reasons for the deterioration of collagen layer. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. Almond Oil is excellent for muscle aches and fatigue.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated oil is a very light, odourless, non-greasy oil that absorbs very well. Fractionated Coconut oil is obtained by pressing the white flesh found inside the shell of the husk.  A “fractionated oil” is obtained when the whole oil is heated, and specific chain triglycerides, which normally give the oil a solid composition are removed. The result is that the oil remains liquid even at cold temperatures.. The refining process to fractionate coconut oils does not involve solvents or chemicals.

Cold Pressed Argan Oil

Rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins E and A and linoleic and Omega 6 fatty acids. Argan Oil has many benefits for skin, hair and nails. Antimicrobial properties treat skin damage/wounds as well as inflammation associated with cuts, bruises, and burns. Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and is amazing for blemishes. Argan oil can repair damaged hair, restore moisture, prevent split ends, and make dull hair shine again. The oil can also stimulate hair growth, get rid of dandruff, and ease itchy scalps. Nourishes dry skin while protecting and healing with no greasy residue.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to skin. It helps prevent the signs of ageing. Vitamin E is often used to promote smooth, hydrated skin, it can help soothe burns, and it can even be smoothed onto stretch marks and scars to diminish their appearance

Storage: Keep it in a cool place, out of direct sunlight and avoid leaving unsealed for prolonged periods of time.

Returns / Refunds

We trust that you will love your purchase but should you for any reason not be entirely satisfied, please notify us within 2 working days after the day that you receive the item/s.

You may return the item in its original condition and packaging for a full refund within 7 working days from delivery

Should the error be from our side then we will request collection of the item/s from our courier however should there not be a valid reason for your return then you will be held liable for the cost of the courier to return the package before receiving your refund.

Additional information

Bottle Size

30ml

Ingredients

Argan Oil, Cedarwood EO, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Frankincense EO, Jojoba Oil, Sandalwood EO, Sweet Almond Oil, Vitamin E Oil

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Valour Beard Oil Blend”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *